Privacy policy

Privacy policy – Young Voices (UK) Ltd

Young Voices  is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those who use our services.  We are the data controller for your personal data and will ensure it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

Young Voices  UK is a registered company (number 03830893 registered in England and Wales.  Young Voices also has a related charity the Young Voices Foundation (charity number 1137635) and all data processed by the charity is controlled by Young Voices UK.

Who are we?

Young Voices UK stages the largest children's choir concerts in the world. Over 2 million children have taken part in a Young Voices concert and we believe passionately in inspiring the next generation to find their love for music. We want to maintain the trust and confidence of our audience, schools and supporters as well as visitors to our website by ensuring you fully understand the way that we use your data.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and how long we keep it for.  It also explains how you can control the data we hold, including how to update your information when it changes.

Any information you provide us with helps us to deliver a more personalised experience to schools and audiences

How do we collect personal information?

When you engage with us as a school, parent or individual, we collect your information. This could be when you purchase a concert registration or a workshop registration, buy a DVD, or apply to the YV Foundation grants scheme or sign up to our mailing list. These interactions may occur online, in person or over the phone.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources as part of our marketing practice. This may include obtaining information from individuals working on our behalf such as our staff and partner organisations. 

1.  When you create a Teacher Centre account on our website at www.youngvoices.co.uk. Your account allows you to do the following:

  • Purchase Concert Registrations
  • Purchase YV Teacher Workshop places
  • Purchase parent tickets
  • Purchase T-Shirts and DVDs and other merchandise
  • Join our Teacher Community (otherwise known as Yammer)
  • Update your communication preferences

2.  When you interact with us in person to:

  • Purchase Concert Registrations
  • Purchase YV Teacher Workshop places
  • Purchase parent tickets
  • Purchase T-Shirts and DVDs and other merchandise
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Join our Teacher Community (otherwise known as Yammer)
  • Make a general query
  • Update your communication preferences

3.  When you contact us by phone to:

  • Purchase Concert Registrations
  • Purchase YV Teacher Workshop places
  • Purchase parent tickets
  • Purchase T-Shirts and DVDs and other merchandise
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Join our Teacher Community (otherwise known as Yammer)
  • Make a general query
  • Update your communication preferences

4.  When you contact us via post

  • Purchase Concert Registrations
  • Purchase YV Teacher Workshop places
  • Purchase parent tickets
  • Purchase T-Shirts and DVDs and other merchandise

5.  When you email us with any information relevant to your concert or workshop registration, including:

  • Access requirements for your choir or audience members
  • Dietary requirements for teacher workshops

6.  When you visit our website:

8.  Via Social Media

From may collect some personal data (name, address, phone number, Purchase Order details) when you approach us for customer support through social media.  We also collect and track anonymised data on our social media audiences to better understand the ‘groups’ of people who engage with us online. We use this to ensure we engage with audiences and groups of people who are new to us.

9.  Via publicly available information such

  • Google
  • Companies House
  • Charities Commission
  • School Websites
  • Information published in articles / newspapers

 

We may collect any of this information from a person working on your behalf with your consent such as a personal assistant.


What types of information do we collect and where from?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. The more ways you engage with us as an organisation, the more data we will require in order to provide the necessary services required. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.

  • Prefix and full name
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Phone number
  • Delivery address
  • Access requirements
  • Dietary requirements
  • Contact preferences
  • Emergency contact details
  • Job information
  •  This is not an exhaustive list and we may retain different types of information for different individuals based on the service we are providing.  For information on how long we retain your data for, refer to the ‘how we protect data’ section of this policy.
  • We also keep a record of your interactions with us in our database, such as what concerts you have registered to attend, when you have had an active teacher centre membership, any projects you may have participated in or supported and whether you have received, opened or clicked through any emails we may have sent.
  • We also may collect an automatically populated IP address when you use our website or email service.  This public IP address is a unique number which allows a computer, group of computers or other internet connected device to browse the internet. The log file records the time and date of your visit, the pages that were requested, the referring website (if provided) and your internet browser version. This information is collected to help diagnose and manage the website, to audit the geographical make-up of users, and to establish how they have arrived at the website.
  • We do use cookies which retain information about your online behaviour, preferences and settings. For more information, please refer to our cookie policy.

Third Parties

  • We may also obtain your data from third parties, such as organisations with which we enter into a partnership.  These organisations should not pass on your data to us without your knowledge and only if it is required in the performance of a contract.  The third party will require your permission in order to share your data with us for marketing purposes and we will always notify you within 30 days of receipt of your data.  You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

Social Media

  • Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services, such as your behaviour on these services and across our site.  The majority of this behaviour is anonymised. For more information on how to control your privacy settings for these services, go to the following links:

Information Available Publicly

  • We may collect information such as job history, school, locality from places such as Companies House, Google and information that has been published in articles / newspapers.


Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

The main way we use your information is to provide the services you’ve requested. We also use your information to help us better understand our school’s needs and to inform you about Young Voices news. We will only contact you electronically about non-contractually related information when we have your consent to do so.

  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:
    • To fulfil ticket, merchandise and other concert or workshop related requests.
    • To invite you to events or teacher workshops.
    • Process payments. Please note that Young Voices does not store any credit card or other payment information once the transaction has been completed.
    • Provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration.
    • Contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming deadline or letting you know about music changes or helpful information for your concert.
  • Where we have your consent to:
    • Send you updates via email about concert registrations, teacher workshops or teacher offers, and news
    • Advertise via digital advertising platforms about  concert registrations, offers and news
    • Share your details with other organisations. These organisations should contact you to let you know how they collected your data and to check that you’re happy to hear from them. You will always be able to opt out of their communications by contacting them directly.
  • Where we have legitimate interest to:
    • Learn about your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.
    • Help us target our marketing communications and adverts so that they’re more relevant to you.
    • Use your pseudonymised details to show you advertising on such Social Media platforms as Facebook and Instagram or via other third party advertising that may appear on other websites you use. The information shared with these platforms is pseudonymised to protect your personal data.
    • Classify our schools into groups or segments, using registration and publicly available information. These segments help us to understand our customers better and ensure we’re sending relevant messages to each group. We may use third party processors to help achieve this.  
    • Measure and understand how our schools respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective.
    • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer including our artistic output, our website and our other products.
    • Ensure we are maximising our ticket sales wherever possible.
    • Help us run the test version of our website and CRM system that we use internally to pilot new features and ensure the smooth running of our customer services.

Who do we share your information with?

Young Voices will never share your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations we might collaborate on with research and other relevant organisations that we think may be of interest to our teachers,. These requests will be specific to the individual organisation so that your consent decision is informed.

We make sure anyone who provides a service for the Young Voices enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing

  • Name on card, credit card number, billing address, CVV amount of transaction and order number with Realex and Worldpay Payment Gateways in order to process credit card transactions.
  • Name and email address with Mailchimp in order to produce e-marketing campaigns.
  • Venue box offices where a school has ordered tickets through us so that the box office can post your tickets to you. The box offices only have access to school addresses and in some cases email address where e-tickets are requested and do not have access to any other personal information. They do not use this information for any other purpose.
  • Merchandise companies where a school or individual has ordered t-shirts or DVDs through us so that they can post your items to you. They do not use this information for any other purpose.
  • Named third party organisations if you ticked the relevant opt-in box when you purchased tickets. In these instances, we may supply your personal information to that specific organisation only
    • We will only supply full name and email address in these data shares and only with your consent
  • Third party advertisers (such as Facebook or Google) to help us identify customers similar to our audience or to serve adverts they deem relevant to you on third party websites. The information shared with these advertisers is pseudonymised to protect your personal data.

Young Voices  is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites and recommends that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or the Data team if you have any concerns or questions.

Despite all our precautions, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention to the fact that you do so at your own risk.  

How do we protect your data?

Young Voices is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use e.g. your online account is encrypted and our own network is protected.

  • As part of the services offered to you through the Young Voices website, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If Young Voices transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice.
  • Young Voices may transfer your data to the USA to organisations such as Facebook, Google or Mailchimp. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information. More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome
  • We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a DVD only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last point of engagement whereas if you have become a schools that performs at Young Voices, we will hold your details indefinitely. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Team using the contact details outlined in this notice.

If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will retain the information required (e.g. name, address or email address) to ensure we adhere with such requests.  


What are your rights?

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

If you have a Teacher Centre account with us, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply sign in to the Teacher Centre.

Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation by contacting us by email. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to data@youngvoices.co.uk.

At any time you have the right to ask Young Voices to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by signing in to the website and accessing your teacher account details or if you don’t have an account or if you prefer to, you can contact us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data or if you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us:

By email: data@youngvoices.co.uk By phone: +44 (0)29 2069 1999 By post: Young Voices, Grove Mews. 1 Coronation Road. Birchgrove, Cardiff. CF14 4QY

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk  


How do I find further information?

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found here:
Data Protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public